Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Ball Joint Arms rod threads

Ball Joint Arms rod threads 1 year 4 months ago #11129

  • PhilipPasteur
  • PhilipPasteur's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Phil
  • Posts: 944
  • Thank you received: 233
  • Karma: 66
Hey Guys,
I bought some stainless steel precision ground rod stock to try my hand at making some longer rods for use with the ball joints (larger rods). I have them cut to 12" so that I can try actually sharpening that 3" cleaver the I posted photos of, using the one of the prototype low angle extensions. I need to thread the ends so that they can screw into the ball joints.

I think the threads are 1/4" NF (28), but the current rods don't want to thread into a die of that size completely. Nor does a tap thread all of the way through the lock nut. It is close. The diameter should be OK as the rods are right at .25" measured in multiple places with a dial caliper. Now I know that machined threads are not exactly like the ones cut with a die, but I hate to butcher up these fairly expensive rods by cutting the wrong threads.

Does anyone know for sure the correct thread size and pitch as used on the ball joint arms?
If so, please let me know.

THX

Phil
Phil

MAX 2001-2013
Hoping there is that bridge!
I miss you Buddy!
Last Edit: 1 year 4 months ago by PhilipPasteur. Reason: spelling
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Who can guess what this is? 1 year 4 months ago #11133

  • wickededge
  • wickededge's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1801
  • Thank you received: 649
  • Karma: 92
PhilipPasteur wrote:
PS.
Clay, did you get my email with the thread question?

I did, though can't seem to locate it now. If I remember correctly, you're asking what the threading is on the guide rods that go into the ball joint. You're correct that they are 1/4-28 threads. I haven't had much luck hand threading any rods either.
--Clay Allison
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Ball Joint Arms rod threads 1 year 4 months ago #11135

  • Mikedoh
  • Mikedoh's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 125
  • Karma: 17
I don't know, but maybe this will help. Was posted on an airgun forum I follow.

www.boltdepot.com/fastener-information/P...e-Fastener-Tools.pdf
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wickededge, PhilipPasteur

Re: Ball Joint Arms rod threads 1 year 4 months ago #11136

  • PhilipPasteur
  • PhilipPasteur's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Phil
  • Posts: 944
  • Thank you received: 233
  • Karma: 66
Great resource... but not a definitive answer.
As I said, I hate to screw these up... I just got enough stock for two pieces...
I guess Clay saw this ??
Phil

MAX 2001-2013
Hoping there is that bridge!
I miss you Buddy!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Who can guess what this is? 1 year 4 months ago #11137

  • PhilipPasteur
  • PhilipPasteur's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Phil
  • Posts: 944
  • Thank you received: 233
  • Karma: 66
Thanks for that...

Yes that was the question..
Not encouraging if you have not had any luck doing this..
Maybe I need to find a machine shop..

Thanks!
wickededge wrote:
PhilipPasteur wrote:
PS.
Clay, did you get my email with the thread question?

I did, though can't seem to locate it now. If I remember correctly, you're asking what the threading is on the guide rods that go into the ball joint. You're correct that they are 1/4-28 threads. I haven't had much luck hand threading any rods either.
Phil

MAX 2001-2013
Hoping there is that bridge!
I miss you Buddy!
Last Edit: 1 year 4 months ago by PhilipPasteur.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Ball Joint Arms rod threads 1 year 4 months ago #11138

  • wickededge
  • wickededge's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1801
  • Thank you received: 649
  • Karma: 92
PhilipPasteur wrote:
Great resource... but not a definitive answer.
As I said, I hate to screw these up... I just got enough stock for two pieces...
I guess Clay saw this ??

Hey Phil,

I replied in the other thread. You're right that 1/4-28 is the thread to use. I haven't had much luck getting the steel rods through the die either. It works just fine with our old fiber reinforced plastic rods, they're soft enough, but the steel is another story.
--Clay Allison
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Who can guess what this is? 1 year 4 months ago #11139

  • wickededge
  • wickededge's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1801
  • Thank you received: 649
  • Karma: 92
PhilipPasteur wrote:
Thanks for that...

Yes that was the question..
Not encouraging if you have not had any luck doing this..
Maybe I need to find a machine shop..

Thanks!

I don't have a lathe here at the shop and I think that's what I'd need to do it properly, there is simply too much material to remove. Now that I'm thinking about it, I was able to thread rods once by putting them in the drill press and spinning them while the die was clamped to the table, but I don't recall the steel and how wear resistant it was.
--Clay Allison
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Who can guess what this is? 1 year 4 months ago #11143

  • PhilipPasteur
  • PhilipPasteur's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Phil
  • Posts: 944
  • Thank you received: 233
  • Karma: 66
I have a small bench drill press and a vise for it, maybe I will give that a try...
I thought about one of those split dies. Maybe open it up a bit at first then tighten it up a bit until the right minor diameter is achieved. The old cut and try trick..
:)
Phil

MAX 2001-2013
Hoping there is that bridge!
I miss you Buddy!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Who can guess what this is? 1 year 4 months ago #11144

  • wickededge
  • wickededge's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1801
  • Thank you received: 649
  • Karma: 92
PhilipPasteur wrote:
I have a small bench drill press and a vise for it, maybe I will give that a try...
I thought about one of those split dies. Maybe open it up a bit at first then tighten it up a bit until the right minor diameter is achieved. The old cut and try trick..
:)

That's a good idea. If you go with a split die, I'd be very curious to hear how it turns out.
--Clay Allison
Last Edit: 1 year 4 months ago by wickededge.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Ball Joint Arms rod threads 1 year 4 months ago #11150

  • PhilipPasteur
  • PhilipPasteur's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Phil
  • Posts: 944
  • Thank you received: 233
  • Karma: 66
Yeah I saw the answer ..after I wrote here.. and thanks.
This stuff is 406 L IIRC... I tapered the end pretty well. The die just will not bite enough to get going.
Tried my drill press, but the chuck to base distance is not enough.
Maybe will try with one of those split adjustable dies. Maybe try a machine shop that might do little jobs for a decent price. Maybe give up and wait for you to have some made properly..

Thanks for the answer!

Phil
Phil

MAX 2001-2013
Hoping there is that bridge!
I miss you Buddy!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.134 seconds