Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
This is the optional forum header for the Suggestion Box.

TOPIC: New 800/1000 diamond stones mislabeled?

Re: New 800/1000 diamond stones mislabeled? 2 years 1 month ago #4211

  • joema4
  • joema4's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 1
Assuming this is a real problem and not a wild goose chase, I can just flip the stones over and use 1000 for 800 and vice versa. I have no problem with that. However this raises two scenarios about how it happened:

(1) It's just a labeling problem and 800 and 1000 are actually at the expected grit but mislabeled.

(2) It's labeled correctly but due to a QC problem what should be 800 and 1000 are not. IOW the unit-to-unit variation exceeds the labeled spec to such a degree it appears they are mislabeled.

Either way customers who have these might not know it, thus end up sharpening with the wrong grit.

Again, this assumes it's a real problem, which is not yet determined.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: New 800/1000 diamond stones mislabeled? 2 years 1 month ago #4214

  • wickededge
  • wickededge's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1781
  • Thank you received: 644
  • Karma: 91
The timing is interesting - yesterday the assembly team asked me to measure the 800# and 1000# stones because they felt that the 800# stones were more coarse. I used two different scopes, one at 510x and the other at 800# to verify them. All the stones were correct as labeled though the 800# stones did in fact feel more coarse. Still, that was only a small sample and it's entirely possible that yours got mixed. If you have any lingering doubts, I'd love to have a look at them. In the short term, I'd recommend using them as labeled for a while until they're well broken in and then see if you're still having the same issue. You can also accelerate the break in process by lightly rubbing like stones together for 5 passes. After doing so, you might see a significant difference. Either way, we're here and will support the product 100%.
joema4 wrote:
Assuming this is a real problem and not a wild goose chase, I can just flip the stones over and use 1000 for 800 and vice versa. I have no problem with that. However this raises two scenarios about how it happened:

(1) It's just a labeling problem and 800 and 1000 are actually at the expected grit but mislabeled.

(2) It's labeled correctly but due to a QC problem what should be 800 and 1000 are not. IOW the unit-to-unit variation exceeds the labeled spec to such a degree it appears they are mislabeled.

Either way customers who have these might not know it, thus end up sharpening with the wrong grit.

Again, this assumes it's a real problem, which is not yet determined.
--Clay Allison
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: New 800/1000 diamond stones mislabeled? 2 years 1 month ago #4217

  • mark76
  • mark76's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1235
  • Thank you received: 388
  • Karma: 86
This is funny. History might be repeating itself. When I first got my 800/1000 stones, about half a year ago, I also thought they might have been swapped. This was mainly on the basis of the sound they made, but also because I thought the 800 stones felt a bit smoother.

But when I took some microscope photographs, it appeared I was wrong. And after the stones were broken in, the 1000 grit stones felt and sounded smoother than the 800 grit ones.

You can find the original topic here .
Last Edit: 2 years 1 month ago by mark76.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: New 800/1000 diamond stones mislabeled? 2 years 1 month ago #4221

  • jendeindustries
  • jendeindustries's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 326
  • Thank you received: 113
  • Karma: 34
Joema - can you get a microscope picture of your edge from the 800 and 1K diamonds? That would be more tangible proof to see if the numbers on the stone are consistent with the results.
Tom Blodgett
Jende Industries, LLC

My Blog: jendeindustries.wordpress.com
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: New 800/1000 diamond stones mislabeled? 2 years 1 month ago #4222

  • PhilipPasteur
  • PhilipPasteur's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Phil
  • Posts: 944
  • Thank you received: 233
  • Karma: 66
Ditto this. I have maybe 30 edges done on my set of 800/1000 stones now. The 1000 grit stones still subjectively feel coarser then the 800s. Magnification shows that this is not the case.
I am not sure why they feel the way they do, but I am pretty certain that at least mine, are labled correctly.

Phil

mark76 wrote:
This is funny. History might be repeating itself. When I first got my 800/1000 stones, about half a year ago, I also thought they might have been swapped. This was mainly on the basis of the sound they made, but also because I thought the 800 stones felt a bit smoother.

But when I took some microscope photographs, it appeared I was wrong. And after the stones were broken in, the 1000 grit stones felt and sounded smoother than the 800 grit ones.

You can find the original topic here .
Phil

MAX 2001-2013
Hoping there is that bridge!
I miss you Buddy!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: New 800/1000 diamond stones mislabeled? 2 years 1 month ago #4223

  • jendeindustries
  • jendeindustries's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 326
  • Thank you received: 113
  • Karma: 34
FWIW, my progression of the WEPS diamonds, including the 800 and 1K can be found here.

IIRC, my plates were still pretty new when this was done - less than 10 knives, and you can see the plane of the edge becoming smoother compared to the 800.
Tom Blodgett
Jende Industries, LLC

My Blog: jendeindustries.wordpress.com
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.136 seconds